# Bread of Life Christian Church - Spring of Grace Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC35906
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-12-11
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043124169
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To follow the vision as revealed in the Book of Revelation, chapter twenty-two(22), to build the glorious Church of Jesus Christ through the demonstration of the personal and corporate worship, renewal of the Holy Spirit, cell-church development and involvement, and the proclamation of the gospel of Jesus Christ through individual evangelism as well as in gatherings and outreaches, locally and abroad, thus becoming a "blessing to all nations."

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$719k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$621k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$98k
- **Total assets:** NZ$4.76M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$357k
- **Net assets:** NZ$4.40M
- **Donations:** NZ$563k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$262k
- **Paid staff:** 5
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=db3054b7-922d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$719k | NZ$621k | NZ$98k | NZ$4.40M |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$729k | NZ$693k | NZ$36k | NZ$4.31M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$679k | NZ$697k | NZ$-17k | NZ$1.08M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$492k | NZ$596k | not disclosed | NZ$4.22M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$492k | NZ$596k | not disclosed | NZ$4.22M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$526k | NZ$481k | not disclosed | NZ$4.32M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$605k | NZ$556k | not disclosed | NZ$4.28M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$532k | NZ$553k | not disclosed | NZ$4.23M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$459k | NZ$484k | not disclosed | NZ$4.25M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$896k | NZ$457k | not disclosed | NZ$4.27M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (28 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Hart & Co North Shore
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC35906) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-14

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/bread-of-life-christian-church-spring-of-grace-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/bread-of-life-christian-church-spring-of-grace-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/bread-of-life-christian-church-spring-of-grace-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC35906

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/bread-of-life-christian-church-spring-of-grace-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-14T18:34:56.163Z.