# Brancepeth Preservation Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC38239
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Masterton
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To restore, preserve and maintain the homestead, contents and other historical buildings situated at Brancepeth Station.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B- (71.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 70/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-10 (methodology 3.6)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$699k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$301k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$398k
- **Total assets:** NZ$11.36M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.50M
- **Net assets:** NZ$9.86M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$41k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=71f12bbd-4b56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$699k | NZ$301k | NZ$398k | NZ$9.86M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$233k | NZ$233k | NZ$584 | NZ$9.93M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$198k | NZ$247k | not disclosed | NZ$8.40M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$199k | NZ$227k | not disclosed | NZ$8.68M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$216k | NZ$193k | not disclosed | NZ$8.46M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$187k | NZ$292k | not disclosed | NZ$6.79M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$174k | NZ$239k | not disclosed | NZ$6.57M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$190k | NZ$223k | not disclosed | NZ$6.63M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$136k | NZ$258k | not disclosed | NZ$5.08M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$511k | NZ$587k | not disclosed | NZ$5.20M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (18 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC38239) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-10
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/brancepeth-preservation-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/brancepeth-preservation-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/brancepeth-preservation-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC38239

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/brancepeth-preservation-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T09:07:49.455Z.