# Braeside Hospital Trust Board

**Charities Register number:** CC49023
**Status:** Deregistered (2023-08-11)
**Registered since:** 2012-04-10
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Matamata
**NZBN:** 9429042595700

## Purpose

Assist with Provision of Hospital Services in Matamata

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2022-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$4k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$6k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.11M
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$409k
- **Donations:** NZ$51
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=411e21b0-82b1-ec11-bb11-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$4k | NZ$6k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$8k | NZ$51 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$12k | NZ$887 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$9k | NZ$805 | not disclosed | NZ$1.09M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$28k | NZ$974 | not disclosed | NZ$1.09M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$27k | NZ$7k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$40k | NZ$2k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$54k | NZ$40k | NZ$14k | NZ$1.05M |
| 2014-03-31 | NZ$44k | NZ$25k | NZ$20k | NZ$1.10M |
| 2013-03-30 | NZ$41k | NZ$24k | NZ$17k | NZ$1.08M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (8 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC49023) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/braeside-hospital-trust-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/braeside-hospital-trust-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/braeside-hospital-trust-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC49023

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/braeside-hospital-trust-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T14:33:40.238Z.