# Box Office Boxing Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC49890
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2013-10-02
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** New Plymouth
**NZBN:** 9429043177257
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Promote, encourage and develop participation in amateur boxing as a means to promote public health and other charitable purposes. Promote participation in other sporting activities as a means to promote public health and other charitable purposes. Undertake projects and organise events as a means to advance the Society's charitable purposes. Uphold the principles and practices of the NZ Boxing Association.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$329k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$330k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-1k
- **Total assets:** NZ$251k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$24k
- **Net assets:** NZ$227k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$135k
- **Donations:** NZ$64k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$161k
- **Paid staff:** 6
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=b5533e50-912d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$329k | NZ$330k | NZ$-1k | NZ$227k |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$274k | NZ$274k | NZ$646 | NZ$226k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$308k | NZ$262k | NZ$47k | NZ$226k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$217k | NZ$242k | not disclosed | NZ$179k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$235k | NZ$244k | not disclosed | NZ$204k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$222k | NZ$210k | not disclosed | NZ$213k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$229k | NZ$222k | not disclosed | NZ$206k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$191k | NZ$197k | not disclosed | NZ$199k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$195k | NZ$221k | not disclosed | NZ$204k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$222k | NZ$226k | not disclosed | NZ$235k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (27 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC49890) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$17k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **TAB New Zealand** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$6k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-27
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/box-office-boxing-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/box-office-boxing-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/box-office-boxing-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC49890

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/box-office-boxing-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T08:14:36.718Z.