# Botany Lutheran Church, Auckland

**Charities Register number:** CC30263
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Auckland
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Provides religious ministry, services and activities including a place for worship, fellowship, care, and community services.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$30k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$5k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$26k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$411k
- **Donations:** NZ$12k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=d7261b2a-c50e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$30k | NZ$5k | NZ$26k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$17k | NZ$8k | NZ$9k | NZ$385k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$9k | NZ$26k | not disclosed | NZ$376k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$2k | NZ$6k | not disclosed | NZ$393k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$3k | NZ$2k | not disclosed | NZ$396k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$8k | NZ$24k | not disclosed | NZ$396k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$24k | NZ$112k | not disclosed | NZ$411k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$31k | NZ$122k | not disclosed | NZ$498k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$12k | NZ$54k | not disclosed | NZ$-5k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$51k | NZ$45k | not disclosed | NZ$-560k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (19 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30263) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/botany-lutheran-church-auckland
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/botany-lutheran-church-auckland/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/botany-lutheran-church-auckland/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30263

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/botany-lutheran-church-auckland. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T23:04:01.152Z.