# BNZ Foundation

**Charities Register number:** CC60688
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2022-11-01
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429050981120
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Education, relief of poverty, crisis relief and other purposes beneficial to the community, including environmental protection, restoration and conservation.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B+ (84.3 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 92.5/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$18.12M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.71M
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$28.99M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.51M
- **Net assets:** NZ$27.48M

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$18.12M | NZ$1.71M | not disclosed | NZ$27.48M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$651k | NZ$620k | not disclosed | NZ$11.06M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$11.21M | NZ$168k | not disclosed | NZ$11.04M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 4
- **Executive remuneration bands:** under NZ$100k
- **Auditor:** EY
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC60688) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- EY — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-24
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-10-01

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/bnz-foundation
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/bnz-foundation/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/bnz-foundation/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC60688
- Charity website: https://www.bnz.co.nz/bnzfoundation

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/bnz-foundation. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-01T01:03:23.983Z.