# Birthright (Waikato) Te Whanautanga Tika Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC49596
**Status:** Deregistered (2021-07-07)
**Registered since:** 2013-08-06
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Hamilton
**NZBN:** 9429043244355

## Purpose

Birthright Waikato's mission is to provide guidance and support for one-parent families so they may participate fully in the community

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2020-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$144k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$156k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$84k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$14k
- **Net assets:** NZ$70k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$51k
- **Paid staff:** 9
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=08eb89a8-de73-ea11-ba6c-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$144k | NZ$156k | not disclosed | NZ$70k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$161k | NZ$171k | not disclosed | NZ$82k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$215k | NZ$195k | not disclosed | NZ$93k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$226k | NZ$261k | not disclosed | NZ$73k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$245k | NZ$246k | not disclosed | NZ$108k |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$281k | NZ$274k | NZ$7k | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (18 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC49596) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-14

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/birthright-waikato-te-whanautanga-tika-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/birthright-waikato-te-whanautanga-tika-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/birthright-waikato-te-whanautanga-tika-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC49596

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/birthright-waikato-te-whanautanga-tika-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-14T22:04:01.377Z.