# Birthright Levin Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC36210
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**Region:** Levin
**NZBN:** 9429042597476
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide advice, guidance and services to families led by one person in Horowhenua

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$94k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$129k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-35k
- **Total assets:** NZ$60k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$3k
- **Net assets:** NZ$56k
- **Donations:** NZ$22k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=71c979f5-7837-ef11-bb33-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$94k | NZ$129k | NZ$-35k | NZ$56k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$63k | NZ$77k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$122k | NZ$120k | not disclosed | NZ$129k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$184k | NZ$155k | not disclosed | NZ$127k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$146k | NZ$149k | not disclosed | NZ$97k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$109k | NZ$94k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$91k | NZ$67k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$91k | NZ$76k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$72k | NZ$62k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$86k | NZ$57k | NZ$29k | NZ$37k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (37 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Spicer Accounting Chartered Accountants
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC36210) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/birthright-levin-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/birthright-levin-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/birthright-levin-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC36210
- Charity website: https://www.birthright.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/birthright-levin-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T14:00:05.285Z.