# Birthright (HB) Child And Family Care Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC22011
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-03-19
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Napier
**NZBN:** 9429043051458
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide co-ordinated services for the support and protection of children and families in Hawke’s Bay through strength–focused services that change lives.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A (92.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$3.13M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$3.19M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-63k
- **Total assets:** NZ$3.26M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$353k
- **Net assets:** NZ$2.91M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$2.94M
- **Government grants:** NZ$12k (0.4% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$13k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$2.51M
- **Paid staff:** 41
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=8cc80683-4c56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$3.13M | NZ$3.19M | NZ$-63k | NZ$2.91M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$3.67M | NZ$3.44M | NZ$231k | NZ$1.14M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$2.97M | NZ$2.51M | not disclosed | NZ$2.01M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$2.95M | NZ$2.43M | not disclosed | NZ$1.53M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$2.77M | NZ$2.48M | not disclosed | NZ$981k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$2.38M | NZ$2.17M | not disclosed | NZ$671k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$2.17M | NZ$2.09M | not disclosed | NZ$446k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$2.05M | NZ$2.07M | not disclosed | NZ$345k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$2.09M | NZ$2.05M | not disclosed | NZ$372k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$2.07M | NZ$2.09M | not disclosed | NZ$336k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (26 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Moore Oldershaw Audit
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22011) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Trust House Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$43k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$37k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$7k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$6k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The North and South Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$6k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **First Light Community Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$6k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2023-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/birthright-hb-child-and-family-care-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/birthright-hb-child-and-family-care-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/birthright-hb-child-and-family-care-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22011

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/birthright-hb-child-and-family-care-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T08:30:19.075Z.