# Biogro New Zealand Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC23498
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-04-28
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429038610189
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The primary purpose is developing Organic Production Standards and the certification of these standards; promotion of the BioGro trademark and Organics in general, and the fostering of research and education in the organic production sector.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The most recent annual return on the register is too old to score.
- **Status code:** `stale_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2017-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.79M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.76M
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$652k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$364k
- **Net assets:** NZ$289k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$224k
- **Paid staff:** 13
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=8f6b5ff5-adac-e811-8e8d-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$1.79M | NZ$1.76M | not disclosed | NZ$289k |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$1.56M | NZ$1.53M | NZ$33k | NZ$316k |
| 2014-03-31 | NZ$1.52M | NZ$1.52M | NZ$2k | NZ$294k |
| 2013-03-31 | NZ$1.51M | NZ$1.50M | NZ$11k | NZ$291k |
| 2012-03-31 | NZ$1.56M | NZ$1.50M | NZ$55k | NZ$280k |
| 2011-03-31 | NZ$1.44M | NZ$1.46M | NZ$-12k | NZ$225k |
| 2010-03-31 | NZ$1.44M | NZ$1.41M | NZ$26k | NZ$237k |
| 2009-03-31 | NZ$1.31M | NZ$1.33M | NZ$-20k | NZ$212k |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **The Soil & Health Association of New Zealand Incorporated Group**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2025-03-31 the group reported revenue of NZ$2.83M and expenses of NZ$2.88M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (19 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Crowe Horwath
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23498) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-14

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/biogro-new-zealand-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/biogro-new-zealand-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/biogro-new-zealand-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23498

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/biogro-new-zealand-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-14T11:32:06.583Z.