# Bike Wanaka Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC24560
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-05-19
**Sector:** Community Development
**Region:** Wanaka
**NZBN:** 9429043078189
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To create a thriving bike community in Wānaka.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$134k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$129k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$6k
- **Total assets:** NZ$154k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$5k
- **Net assets:** NZ$150k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$141k
- **Donations:** NZ$11k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=db8c7365-efef-ee11-bb2f-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$134k | NZ$129k | NZ$6k | NZ$150k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$105k | NZ$90k | not disclosed | NZ$144k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$66k | NZ$50k | not disclosed | NZ$128k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$60k | NZ$92k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$52k | NZ$22k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$84k | NZ$28k | not disclosed | NZ$103k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$77k | NZ$51k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$61k | NZ$64k | not disclosed | NZ$38k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$40k | NZ$30k | not disclosed | NZ$41k |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$41k | NZ$31k | NZ$10k | NZ$31k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (55 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24560) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$30k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/bike-wanaka-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/bike-wanaka-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/bike-wanaka-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24560

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/bike-wanaka-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T15:16:56.980Z.