# Bike Northland Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC55660
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2018-05-14
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Whangarei
**NZBN:** 9429043177110
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The purpose of the Trust will be to benefit the community through its activities. In particular, the Trust will promote active recreation and amateur sport in Northland by facilitating the development of walking and cycling tracks, trails and amenities; providing leadership and support for community initiatives that promote walking and cycling in Northland; advocating, promoting and educating the community about the health benefits of walking and cycling and waking and cycling safety; promoting Northland's walking and cycling tracks and trails to support economic development opportunities for Northland; undertake such activities as are necessary, incidental or conducive to the advancement of these purposes.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$295k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$298k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-3k
- **Total assets:** NZ$398k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$34k
- **Net assets:** NZ$364k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$324k
- **Donations:** NZ$2k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Paid staff:** 25
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=297eb8b7-4956-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$295k | NZ$298k | NZ$-3k | NZ$364k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$443k | NZ$368k | NZ$75k | NZ$366k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$709k | NZ$620k | not disclosed | NZ$292k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$1.11M | NZ$1.06M | not disclosed | NZ$203k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$4.19M | NZ$4.11M | not disclosed | NZ$154k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$195k | NZ$178k | not disclosed | NZ$69k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$16k | NZ$54k | not disclosed | NZ$8k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (16 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** BDO Northland
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC55660) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Oxford Sports Trust** (foundation) — NZ$88k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$23k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Oxford Sports Trust Incorporated** (foundation) — NZ$13k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2024-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$7k, year ended 2023-03-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-26
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-27

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/bike-northland-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/bike-northland-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/bike-northland-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC55660

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/bike-northland-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-27T22:46:22.036Z.