# Big Toe Foundation

**Charities Register number:** CC23668
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-04-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide financial assistance and support to organisations providing educational, religious and humanitarian services to their communities.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C+ (69.3 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 77.5/100
- **Governance:** 50/100
- **Transparency:** 50/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-12 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2.55M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.33M
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$24.06M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$398k
- **Net assets:** not disclosed

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$2.55M | NZ$1.33M | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$2.62M | NZ$1.14M | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$2.44M | NZ$1.02M | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$4.79M | NZ$1.13M | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$1.14M | NZ$1.01M | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$1.12M | NZ$1.15M | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$1.30M | NZ$1.04M | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$967k | NZ$962k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$2.72M | NZ$705k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$1.51M | NZ$309k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 0 current
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Grant Thornton
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23668) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/big-toe-foundation
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/big-toe-foundation/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/big-toe-foundation/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23668

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/big-toe-foundation. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T18:33:21.251Z.