# Bidwill Trust Hospital

**Charities Register number:** CC10899
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-08-21
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Timaru
**NZBN:** 9429042593003
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide quality patient care for elective surgical treatment in the South Canterbury Region. To recruit and retain staff with appropriate skills and qualifications to provide a high standard of care. To Maintain the hospital and equipment in excellent condition. To meet certification requirements of the Ministry of Health. To meet obligations under the Health and Safety Employment Act.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A (92.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$19.37M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$17.33M
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$40.71M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$2.64M
- **Net assets:** NZ$38.07M

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$19.37M | NZ$17.33M | not disclosed | NZ$38.07M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$15.11M | NZ$13.71M | not disclosed | NZ$30.86M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$12.53M | NZ$12.13M | not disclosed | NZ$29.46M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$13.37M | NZ$11.94M | not disclosed | NZ$27.70M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$11.87M | NZ$9.92M | not disclosed | NZ$26.25M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$10.04M | NZ$8.99M | not disclosed | NZ$21.03M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$9.57M | NZ$8.17M | not disclosed | NZ$20.08M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$8.57M | NZ$7.66M | not disclosed | NZ$18.61M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$7.69M | NZ$6.73M | not disclosed | NZ$15.61M |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$7.63M | NZ$6.72M | not disclosed | NZ$14.66M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (23 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 8
- **Auditor:** Martin Wakefield
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10899) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-24
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/bidwill-trust-hospital
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/bidwill-trust-hospital/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/bidwill-trust-hospital/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10899

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/bidwill-trust-hospital. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T08:57:44.248Z.