# Bible Society In New Zealand Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC22121
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-03-25
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042592884
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To help make the Bible accessible to everyone and to encourage interaction with it.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No financial activity recorded in the most recent filing.
- **Status code:** `dormant_or_inactive`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$0
- **Total expenses:** NZ$0
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$0
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$0
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=44eb380c-6aa6-f111-bb5b-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$0 | NZ$0 | NZ$0 | not disclosed |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$11.35M | NZ$10.11M | not disclosed | NZ$15.82M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$12.38M | NZ$12.12M | not disclosed | NZ$14.42M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$11.84M | NZ$10.85M | not disclosed | NZ$13.40M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$11.20M | NZ$9.57M | not disclosed | NZ$13.42M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$12.04M | NZ$10.22M | not disclosed | NZ$10.81M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$9.22M | NZ$9.84M | not disclosed | NZ$9.06M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$4.70M | NZ$5.39M | not disclosed | NZ$6.53M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$5.39M | NZ$5.99M | not disclosed | NZ$6.62M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$5.15M | NZ$5.25M | not disclosed | NZ$7.22M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (31 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 14
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$500k+
- **Auditor:** UHY Haines Norton (Auckland) Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unknown
- **Going concern:** the most recent audit report includes a going-concern reference

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22121) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- UHY Haines Norton — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-10-01

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/bible-society-in-new-zealand-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/bible-society-in-new-zealand-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/bible-society-in-new-zealand-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22121

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/bible-society-in-new-zealand-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-01T10:44:51.567Z.