# Bhartiya Samaj Queenstown Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC60534
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2022-09-18
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429050816446
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Bringing together various community groups/associations. -Support migrants in settlement/social and health services -Organize /celebrate Indian festivals -Interpreting services to those with little or no English knowledge -Form separate wings for kids/women and youth for development -Organize sports events for indian origin people. -Teach languages -Setup Indian community centre

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$105k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$106k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-2k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$701
- **Donations:** NZ$9k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=34a236e1-922d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$105k | NZ$106k | NZ$-2k | not disclosed |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$92k | NZ$95k | NZ$-3k | NZ$2k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$101k | NZ$100k | NZ$1k | NZ$2k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$42k | NZ$43k | not disclosed | NZ$849 |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (7 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC60534) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Air Rescue Services Limited** (foundation) — NZ$18k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/bhartiya-samaj-queenstown-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/bhartiya-samaj-queenstown-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/bhartiya-samaj-queenstown-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC60534

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/bhartiya-samaj-queenstown-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T01:36:23.121Z.