# Bhartiya Samaj Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC31008
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043069071
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Bhartiya Samaj Charitable Trust has been serving the community since 1995. It was founded by Mr. Jeet Suchdev QSM JP along with Ms. Roopa Suchdev QSM. We are one of the largest multi-faith South Asian Group in Auckland with over 1500+ members on record. Our Mission is to help and support the community who are settled well and also those who have newly migrated to New Zealand, by means of various community development and awareness activities. Our primary objective is to ensure that people of the community are benefited by the various activities and programs undertaken by us on a regular basis. We also ensure to foster friendly relations among the community members, by catering to their social, cultural and emotional needs through our regular programs and activities. We offer a variety of services through our Senior Citizens Wing, Children & Youth Wing, Migrants Settlement and Support Wing, Family and Social Services Wing and Culturally Appropriate Resthome .

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$351k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$288k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$63k
- **Total assets:** NZ$672k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$56k
- **Net assets:** NZ$615k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$178k
- **Donations:** NZ$6k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$113k
- **Paid staff:** 6
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=7ba58f5d-922d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$351k | NZ$288k | NZ$63k | NZ$615k |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$251k | NZ$223k | NZ$28k | NZ$552k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$317k | NZ$314k | NZ$4k | NZ$525k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$576k | NZ$420k | not disclosed | NZ$521k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$431k | NZ$332k | not disclosed | NZ$365k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$257k | NZ$244k | not disclosed | NZ$266k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$253k | NZ$246k | not disclosed | NZ$253k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$175k | NZ$176k | not disclosed | NZ$246k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$188k | NZ$182k | not disclosed | NZ$247k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$216k | NZ$185k | not disclosed | NZ$214k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (12 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** BK Audit Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC31008) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$185k, year ended 2022-03-31
- **Blue Sky Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$115k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$106k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$80k, year ended 2021-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$70k, year ended 2020-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2024-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2023-03-31
- **Blue Sky Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$24k, year ended 2022-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$23k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2026-03-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/bhartiya-samaj-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/bhartiya-samaj-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/bhartiya-samaj-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC31008

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/bhartiya-samaj-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T15:16:02.159Z.