# Better World Initiative

**Charities Register number:** CC24980
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-05-27
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043011421
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Charitable Purposes in NZ and overseas, relating to the relief of poverty, the advancement of education, the advancement of religion, or any other matter beneficial to the community.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$30k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$73k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-43k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$84k
- **Donations:** NZ$3k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=db98dff1-912d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$30k | NZ$73k | NZ$-43k | not disclosed |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$87k | NZ$75k | NZ$16k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$65k | NZ$58k | NZ$7k | NZ$6k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$27k | NZ$58k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$77k | NZ$57k | not disclosed | NZ$38k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$249k | NZ$66k | not disclosed | NZ$118k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$360k | NZ$271k | not disclosed | NZ$1.18M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$474k | NZ$237k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$331k | NZ$115k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$358k | NZ$92k | not disclosed | NZ$624k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (7 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24980) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-27
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/better-world-initiative
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/better-world-initiative/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/better-world-initiative/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24980

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/better-world-initiative. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T21:19:22.607Z.