# Bethlehem Early Learning Centres Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC25305
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-03
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Tauranga
**NZBN:** 9429035729471
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Christian Early Childhood Education and Care

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B (79.6 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 90.2/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$3.66M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$3.43M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$233k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.74M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$480k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.26M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$13k
- **Government grants:** NZ$2.96M (80.8% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$2.36M
- **Paid staff:** 46
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=76d22a48-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$3.66M | NZ$3.43M | NZ$233k | NZ$1.26M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$3.46M | NZ$2.95M | NZ$510k | NZ$1.29M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$2.75M | NZ$2.67M | NZ$82k | NZ$775k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$2.59M | NZ$2.44M | not disclosed | NZ$693k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$2.64M | NZ$2.38M | not disclosed | NZ$668k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$2.79M | NZ$2.76M | not disclosed | NZ$425k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$3.20M | NZ$3.20M | not disclosed | NZ$395k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$3.17M | NZ$3.11M | not disclosed | NZ$431k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$3.08M | NZ$3.00M | not disclosed | NZ$436k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$3.12M | NZ$3.04M | not disclosed | NZ$392k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (18 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** KPMG
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25305) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/bethlehem-early-learning-centres-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/bethlehem-early-learning-centres-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/bethlehem-early-learning-centres-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25305

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/bethlehem-early-learning-centres-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T20:33:24.589Z.