# Bethlehem College Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC25289
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-03
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Tauranga
**NZBN:** 9429037591595
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Property leasing

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The scorecard does not measure what this type of entity does.
- **Status code:** `not_applicable`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$8.71M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$14.24M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-5.53M
- **Total assets:** NZ$4.05M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$30.59M
- **Net assets:** NZ$-26.54M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$15k
- **Government grants:** NZ$2.89M (33.2% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$1.77M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=84d22a48-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$8.71M | NZ$14.24M | NZ$-5.53M | NZ$-26.54M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$8.40M | NZ$13.06M | NZ$-4.66M | NZ$-21.01M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$8.16M | NZ$12.93M | NZ$-4.77M | NZ$-16.35M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$7.29M | NZ$8.35M | not disclosed | NZ$-11.58M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$6.93M | NZ$8.00M | not disclosed | NZ$-10.53M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$6.66M | NZ$7.31M | not disclosed | NZ$-9.46M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$6.45M | NZ$7.49M | not disclosed | NZ$-8.81M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$6.40M | NZ$7.45M | not disclosed | NZ$-7.76M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$5.90M | NZ$7.01M | not disclosed | NZ$-6.71M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$5.56M | NZ$6.73M | not disclosed | NZ$-5.59M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (26 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 18
- **Executive remuneration bands:** under NZ$100k
- **Auditor:** KPMG
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25289) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- KPMG — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-30

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/bethlehem-college-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/bethlehem-college-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/bethlehem-college-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25289

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/bethlehem-college-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-30T17:22:30.938Z.