# Beanstalk Kindergarten Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC28043
**Status:** Deregistered (2015-07-19)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429042593829

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2014-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$145k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$233k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-88k
- **Total assets:** NZ$20k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$11k
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$18k
- **Government grants:** NZ$85k (58.7% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$712
- **Paid staff:** 4
- **Volunteers:** 5
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=cbd21c68-831b-e511-af3c-00155d0cccdc&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-12-31 | NZ$145k | NZ$233k | NZ$-88k | not disclosed |
| 2013-12-31 | NZ$162k | NZ$204k | NZ$-42k | not disclosed |
| 2012-12-31 | NZ$224k | NZ$217k | NZ$7k | not disclosed |
| 2011-12-31 | NZ$239k | NZ$202k | NZ$37k | not disclosed |
| 2010-12-31 | NZ$227k | NZ$203k | NZ$24k | NZ$95k |
| 2009-12-31 | NZ$178k | NZ$186k | NZ$-8k | NZ$71k |
| 2008-12-31 | NZ$162k | NZ$170k | NZ$-8k | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (14 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28043) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/beanstalk-kindergarten-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/beanstalk-kindergarten-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/beanstalk-kindergarten-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28043

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/beanstalk-kindergarten-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T12:06:10.330Z.