# Beachhaven Playcentre Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC41993
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042593683
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Non profitable Early Learning centre for 0-6 year olds, Families and children creating a community, while learning together through play in a safe, positive, supportive and stimulating environment

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — This charity is not currently rated.
- **Status code:** `group_member`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2016-08-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$52k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$38k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$85k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$85k
- **Donations:** NZ$46k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 18
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=0d36dbf5-ddf3-e611-8178-00155de3e60a&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-08-31 | NZ$52k | NZ$38k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-08-31 | NZ$103k | NZ$53k | NZ$51k | NZ$243k |
| 2014-08-31 | NZ$45k | NZ$31k | NZ$14k | NZ$30k |
| 2013-08-31 | NZ$34k | NZ$28k | NZ$6k | NZ$16k |
| 2012-08-31 | NZ$33k | NZ$27k | NZ$6k | NZ$10k |
| 2011-08-31 | NZ$28k | NZ$38k | NZ$-10k | NZ$-6k |
| 2010-08-31 | NZ$32k | NZ$32k | NZ$664 | NZ$5k |
| 2009-08-31 | NZ$35k | NZ$31k | NZ$4k | NZ$14k |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **Playcentre Aotearoa**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2025-08-31 the group reported revenue of NZ$27.60M and expenses of NZ$38.05M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (37 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC41993) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/beachhaven-playcentre-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/beachhaven-playcentre-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/beachhaven-playcentre-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC41993
- Charity website: www.playcentre.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/beachhaven-playcentre-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T04:49:55.734Z.