# Bays North Harbour Parents Centre Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC33425
**Status:** Deregistered (2024-04-21)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043249459

## Purpose

We provide quality childbirth education (antenatal classes) and parenting education courses, as well as support and information for local parents.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2022-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$55k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$39k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$46k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$46k
- **Donations:** NZ$2k
- **Volunteers:** 7
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=5e1e21b0-82b1-ec11-bb11-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$55k | NZ$39k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$45k | NZ$44k | not disclosed | NZ$31k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$48k | NZ$43k | not disclosed | NZ$30k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$43k | NZ$45k | not disclosed | NZ$25k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$38k | NZ$44k | not disclosed | NZ$27k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$47k | NZ$42k | not disclosed | NZ$33k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$45k | NZ$43k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$16k | not disclosed | NZ$16k | not disclosed |
| 2014-03-31 | NZ$17k | NZ$13k | NZ$4k | not disclosed |
| 2013-03-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (21 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC33425) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/bays-north-harbour-parents-centre-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/bays-north-harbour-parents-centre-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/bays-north-harbour-parents-centre-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC33425

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/bays-north-harbour-parents-centre-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T18:03:35.222Z.