# Bay of Plenty Acacia Charitable Trust Board

**Charities Register number:** CC56107
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2018-09-26
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Invercargill
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The first priority of the Trust will be to support and assist young people under the age of 21 in the geographical boundary of Bay of Plenty District 7, as defined by Freemasons NZ on 1 October 2015. Other priorities shall be that which are of benefit to the community; but limited to purposes which are Charitable within the laws of New Zealand

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The filed financial data is incomplete or internally inconsistent, so a score would not be meaningful.
- **Status code:** `insufficient_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$89
- **Total expenses:** not disclosed
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$89
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$6k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=10294e78-c10e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$89 | not disclosed | NZ$89 | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$89 | not disclosed | NZ$89 | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$39 | NZ$4k | NZ$-4k | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$2 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$3 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$1k | NZ$126 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$23k | NZ$22k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (6 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC56107) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/bay-of-plenty-acacia-charitable-trust-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/bay-of-plenty-acacia-charitable-trust-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/bay-of-plenty-acacia-charitable-trust-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC56107

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/bay-of-plenty-acacia-charitable-trust-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T18:10:11.793Z.