# BATS Theatre Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC20220
**Status:** Deregistered (2017-01-01)
**Registered since:** 2007-12-10
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429039028242

## Purpose

To provide a supportive, professional theatre venue that fosters the development of practitioners, audiences and New Zealand performance work while remaining accessible to all.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2016-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.06M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.07M
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$579k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$45k
- **Net assets:** NZ$534k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$104k
- **Donations:** NZ$17k
- **Paid staff:** 16
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=1e6f4b2a-5588-e711-bde0-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$1.06M | NZ$1.07M | not disclosed | NZ$534k |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$878k | NZ$1.09M | not disclosed | NZ$530k |
| 2014-12-31 | NZ$821k | NZ$904k | NZ$-83k | NZ$741k |
| 2013-12-31 | NZ$776k | NZ$833k | NZ$-57k | NZ$159k |
| 2012-12-31 | NZ$736k | NZ$683k | NZ$53k | NZ$188k |
| 2011-12-31 | NZ$715k | NZ$747k | NZ$-31k | NZ$132k |
| 2010-12-31 | NZ$706k | NZ$697k | NZ$9k | NZ$180k |
| 2009-12-31 | NZ$706k | NZ$697k | NZ$9k | NZ$180k |
| 2008-12-31 | NZ$659k | NZ$660k | NZ$-1k | NZ$149k |
| 2007-12-31 | NZ$656k | NZ$640k | NZ$16k | NZ$150k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (15 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Moore Stephens (Wellington), BDO Wellington
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20220) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$11k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Central Limited** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pelorus Trust** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$1k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/bats-theatre-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/bats-theatre-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/bats-theatre-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20220

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/bats-theatre-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T03:15:38.458Z.