# Barnardos New Zealand Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC21844
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-03-13
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429041901403
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Barnardos shapes brighter futures together with children and whānau in Aotearoa. We work with them to build nurturing relationships and resilient homes and communities, so that children reach their full potential. Every day around Aotearoa we deliver Child and Family Social Services, Centre and Home Based Early Learning options, and advocate at the systems-level for the rights and needs of tamariki.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A (92.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$59.35M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$60.57M
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$29.14M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$7.28M
- **Net assets:** NZ$21.86M
- **Government grants:** NZ$4.00M (6.7% of revenue)

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$59.35M | NZ$60.57M | not disclosed | NZ$21.86M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$58.69M | NZ$60.22M | not disclosed | NZ$22.11M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$57.56M | NZ$57.39M | not disclosed | NZ$22.36M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$52.07M | NZ$51.35M | not disclosed | NZ$21.01M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$53.09M | NZ$52.98M | not disclosed | NZ$20.71M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$50.56M | NZ$51.31M | not disclosed | NZ$20.60M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$48.59M | NZ$48.52M | not disclosed | NZ$21.56M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$42.45M | NZ$42.54M | not disclosed | NZ$21.68M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$40.02M | NZ$39.23M | not disclosed | NZ$21.89M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$40.01M | NZ$39.81M | not disclosed | NZ$20.25M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (33 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Chartered Accountants (not fully named in extracted text)
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21844) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Ministry of Social Development** (government) — NZ$24.10M, year ended 2025-06-30
- **Oranga Tamariki** (government) — NZ$19.28M, year ended 2025-06-30
- **Ministry of Social Development** (government) — NZ$18.66M, year ended 2011-06-30
- **Ministry of Social Development** (government) — NZ$18.34M, year ended 2009-06-30
- **Ministry of Social Development** (government) — NZ$17.26M, year ended 2012-06-30
- **Ministry of Social Development** (government) — NZ$16.72M, year ended 2014-06-30
- **Ministry of Social Development** (government) — NZ$16.54M, year ended 2015-06-30
- **Ministry of Social Development** (government) — NZ$16.17M, year ended 2008-06-30
- **Ministry of Social Development** (government) — NZ$15.91M, year ended 2013-06-30
- **Oranga Tamariki** (government) — NZ$14.93M, year ended 2011-06-30

## Service providers

- EY — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-24
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/barnardos-new-zealand-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/barnardos-new-zealand-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/barnardos-new-zealand-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21844

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/barnardos-new-zealand-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T14:33:41.139Z.