# Barnabas School of Leadership Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC54143
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2016-11-22
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043394180
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide training for and to equip pastor-trainers in under-resourced parts of developing nations. A board of trustees will direct and facilitate trainers (predominantly, but not limited to NZ trainers) to train other leader-trainers in developing nations, with a focus on mentoring for whole-life interaction so as to build healthy communities worldwide in their respective cultural contexts. We do this by partnering with communities and teaching them transferable leadership training skills.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$479k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$455k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$23k
- **Total assets:** NZ$188k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$0
- **Net assets:** NZ$188k
- **Donations:** NZ$477k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$84k
- **Paid staff:** 4
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$479k | NZ$455k | NZ$23k | NZ$188k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$441k | NZ$385k | NZ$55k | NZ$160k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$337k | NZ$337k | NZ$420 | NZ$104k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$219k | NZ$251k | not disclosed | NZ$104k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$150k | NZ$143k | not disclosed | NZ$137k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$181k | NZ$152k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$164k | NZ$134k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$171k | NZ$123k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$101k | NZ$93k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$31k | NZ$5k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (12 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC54143) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/barnabas-school-of-leadership-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/barnabas-school-of-leadership-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/barnabas-school-of-leadership-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC54143

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/barnabas-school-of-leadership-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T07:17:03.178Z.