# Baradene College Parent and Teachers' Association

**Charities Register number:** CC39040
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

We are a parent community organisation and our purpose is to raise funds to grant to Baradene College for resources to assist with teaching and learning.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$290k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$209k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$81k
- **Total assets:** NZ$253k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$0
- **Net assets:** NZ$253k
- **Donations:** NZ$287k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$290k | NZ$209k | NZ$81k | NZ$253k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$323k | NZ$333k | NZ$-10k | NZ$171k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$337k | NZ$349k | NZ$-11k | NZ$182k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$379k | NZ$375k | not disclosed | NZ$193k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$432k | NZ$356k | not disclosed | NZ$189k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$295k | NZ$207k | not disclosed | NZ$113k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$393k | NZ$429k | not disclosed | NZ$25k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$369k | NZ$352k | not disclosed | NZ$61k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$368k | NZ$386k | not disclosed | NZ$24k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$306k | NZ$332k | not disclosed | NZ$41k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (35 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC39040) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/baradene-college-parent-and-teachers-association
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/baradene-college-parent-and-teachers-association/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/baradene-college-parent-and-teachers-association/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC39040

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/baradene-college-parent-and-teachers-association. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T05:40:06.263Z.