# B R Malcolm Foundation

**Charities Register number:** CC21371
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-02-25
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Richmond
**NZBN:** 9429042596325
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The trust's purpose is to advance the Christian faith by its propagation and dissemination by relevant and appropriate means and to provide relief of ignorance, poverty, distress and sickness.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B (79.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 90/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-11 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$30k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$32k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-2k
- **Total assets:** NZ$543k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** NZ$543k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$543k
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=d6834e69-c60e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$30k | NZ$32k | NZ$-2k | NZ$543k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$26k | NZ$31k | NZ$-6k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$17k | NZ$580k | not disclosed | NZ$553k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$11k | NZ$40k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$55k | NZ$234k | not disclosed | NZ$1.14M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$30k | NZ$41k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$28k | NZ$41k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$40k | NZ$44k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$10k | NZ$44k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$45k | NZ$88k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (4 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21371) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/b-r-malcolm-foundation
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/b-r-malcolm-foundation/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/b-r-malcolm-foundation/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21371

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/b-r-malcolm-foundation. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T01:05:48.351Z.