# Awakeri Playcentre

**Charities Register number:** CC33721
**Status:** Deregistered (2025-09-22)
**Registered since:** 2008-11-03
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Whakatane

## Purpose

Awakeri Playcentre is a family/whanau led, licensed early childhood centre. We are a co-operative community based centre, in a small rural area, where play and learning are valued for children and their whanau.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2017-08-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$37k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$39k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$14k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$4k
- **Net assets:** NZ$10k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$14k
- **Donations:** NZ$1k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 30
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=664372c5-49ca-e711-a45b-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-08-31 | NZ$37k | NZ$39k | not disclosed | NZ$10k |
| 2016-08-31 | NZ$49k | NZ$44k | not disclosed | NZ$109k |
| 2015-08-31 | NZ$38k | NZ$46k | NZ$-8k | NZ$8k |
| 2014-08-31 | NZ$50k | NZ$47k | NZ$3k | NZ$6k |
| 2013-08-31 | NZ$68k | NZ$81k | NZ$-14k | NZ$14k |
| 2012-08-31 | NZ$62k | NZ$54k | NZ$8k | NZ$27k |
| 2011-08-31 | NZ$78k | NZ$70k | NZ$9k | NZ$17k |
| 2010-08-31 | NZ$47k | NZ$47k | NZ$136 | NZ$11k |
| 2009-08-31 | NZ$46k | NZ$37k | NZ$8k | not disclosed |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **Playcentre Aotearoa**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2025-08-31 the group reported revenue of NZ$27.60M and expenses of NZ$38.05M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (14 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC33721) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$43k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$23k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2023-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/awakeri-playcentre
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/awakeri-playcentre/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/awakeri-playcentre/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC33721

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/awakeri-playcentre. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T12:04:19.282Z.