# ŪAWA SURF LIFE SAVING CLUB INCORPORATED

**Charities Register number:** CC45546
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2025-09-15
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Tolaga Bay
**NZBN:** 9429042892649
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide an efficient high quality life saving service for the community and visitors to Tolaga Bay. To support the development of water safety awareness for all ages.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The most recent annual return on the register is too old to score.
- **Status code:** `stale_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2022-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$74k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$73k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$11k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$2k
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$10k
- **Donations:** NZ$400
- **Volunteers:** 50
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=bfb2385c-82b1-ec11-bb11-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$74k | NZ$73k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$29 | NZ$13k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$48k | NZ$24k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$52k | NZ$48k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$40k | NZ$47k | not disclosed | NZ$54k |
| 2014-03-31 | NZ$66k | NZ$27k | not disclosed | NZ$60k |
| 2013-03-31 | NZ$23k | NZ$22k | NZ$872 | NZ$21k |
| 2012-03-31 | NZ$31k | NZ$13k | NZ$18k | NZ$20k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (18 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC45546) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/awa-surf-life-saving-club-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/awa-surf-life-saving-club-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/awa-surf-life-saving-club-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC45546

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/awa-surf-life-saving-club-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T12:30:14.877Z.