# Avondale Union Parish

**Charities Register number:** CC29224
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Auckland
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Avondale Union Parish has a vision and mission to "Become the Christ Light to the Community". This vision and mission underpins our life as a Community of Faith, Love and Light.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$465k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$208k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$257k
- **Total assets:** NZ$22.67M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$823k
- **Net assets:** NZ$21.85M
- **Donations:** NZ$108k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$76k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=9ab7eaca-4c56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$465k | NZ$208k | NZ$257k | NZ$21.85M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$636k | NZ$212k | NZ$423k | NZ$22.32M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$432k | NZ$215k | not disclosed | NZ$23.46M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$207k | NZ$154k | not disclosed | NZ$23.24M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$244k | NZ$236k | not disclosed | NZ$1.35M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$183k | NZ$205k | not disclosed | NZ$1.34M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$249k | NZ$272k | not disclosed | NZ$1.36M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$205k | NZ$180k | not disclosed | NZ$1.38M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$217k | NZ$177k | not disclosed | NZ$1.36M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$240k | NZ$204k | not disclosed | NZ$1.31M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (12 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC29224) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/avondale-union-parish
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/avondale-union-parish/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/avondale-union-parish/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC29224

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/avondale-union-parish. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T11:01:51.327Z.