# Avondale Pacific Island Presbyterian Church Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC49206
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2013-05-22
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043144945
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To teach, practise and advance the christian faith and values and the culture of its parishioners to be in line with Christian Faith.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The filed financial data is incomplete or internally inconsistent, so a score would not be meaningful.
- **Status code:** `insufficient_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$255k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$265k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-10k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Donations:** NZ$251k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$101k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=c22de272-4a56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$255k | NZ$265k | NZ$-10k | not disclosed |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$161k | NZ$146k | not disclosed | NZ$233k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$202k | NZ$120k | not disclosed | NZ$-1k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$132k | NZ$205k | not disclosed | NZ$20k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$233k | NZ$165k | not disclosed | NZ$433k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$190k | NZ$177k | not disclosed | NZ$937k |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$193k | NZ$242k | not disclosed | NZ$392k |
| 2014-06-30 | NZ$211k | NZ$195k | NZ$16k | NZ$0 |
| 2013-06-30 | NZ$272k | NZ$234k | NZ$38k | NZ$433k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (24 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC49206) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/avondale-pacific-island-presbyterian-church-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/avondale-pacific-island-presbyterian-church-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/avondale-pacific-island-presbyterian-church-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC49206

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/avondale-pacific-island-presbyterian-church-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T11:06:32.849Z.