# Avondale College Community Sports Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC29907
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043031047
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide a facility fit for community activity - main purpose, hockey.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$147k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$197k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-49k
- **Total assets:** NZ$735k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$29k
- **Net assets:** NZ$706k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$0
- **Donations:** NZ$10k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$33k
- **Paid staff:** 4
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=619b4e12-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$147k | NZ$197k | NZ$-49k | NZ$706k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$146k | NZ$197k | NZ$-50k | NZ$752k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$279k | NZ$178k | NZ$101k | NZ$790k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$138k | NZ$170k | not disclosed | NZ$693k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$118k | NZ$170k | not disclosed | NZ$728k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$107k | NZ$161k | not disclosed | NZ$780k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$133k | NZ$169k | not disclosed | NZ$834k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$113k | NZ$170k | not disclosed | NZ$875k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$202k | NZ$145k | not disclosed | NZ$939k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$124k | NZ$188k | not disclosed | NZ$924k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (9 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC29907) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **The Trusts Community Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$53k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2024-03-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/avondale-college-community-sports-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/avondale-college-community-sports-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/avondale-college-community-sports-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC29907

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/avondale-college-community-sports-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T03:34:06.407Z.