# Auckland University Of Technology Foundation

**Charities Register number:** CC24794
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-05-22
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042874126
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The primary objective of the AUT Foundation is to promote academic excellence at the Auckland University of Technology by charitable means

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B- (72.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 90/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$3.04M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.81M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$1.22M
- **Total assets:** NZ$5.06M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$472k
- **Net assets:** NZ$4.58M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$466k
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$2.80M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=fcde60fa-d7e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$3.04M | NZ$1.81M | NZ$1.22M | NZ$4.58M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$1.89M | NZ$1.42M | NZ$473k | NZ$3.35M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$1.80M | NZ$1.30M | NZ$506k | NZ$2.87M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$1.04M | NZ$1.07M | not disclosed | NZ$2.35M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$935k | NZ$651k | not disclosed | NZ$2.37M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$1.00M | NZ$888k | not disclosed | NZ$2.07M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$1.29M | NZ$868k | not disclosed | NZ$1.95M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$852k | NZ$726k | not disclosed | NZ$1.53M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$788k | NZ$742k | not disclosed | NZ$1.40M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$730k | NZ$930k | not disclosed | NZ$1.36M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (15 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Audit New Zealand
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24794) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$100k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$32k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/auckland-university-of-technology-foundation
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/auckland-university-of-technology-foundation/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/auckland-university-of-technology-foundation/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24794

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/auckland-university-of-technology-foundation. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T05:32:07.769Z.