# Auckland Medical Research Foundation

**Charities Register number:** CC22674
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-04-07
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042924449
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To improve the health and healthcare of all New Zealanders through funding the highest quality medical research of all kinds

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A (90.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 97.5/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-10-01 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$15.22M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$6.13M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$9.09M
- **Total assets:** NZ$101.69M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$9.89M
- **Net assets:** NZ$91.80M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$4.73M
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$5.01M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$473k
- **Paid staff:** 5
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=ecfa6dee-d7e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$15.22M | NZ$6.13M | NZ$9.09M | NZ$91.80M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$15.47M | NZ$4.57M | NZ$10.90M | NZ$82.72M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$10.87M | NZ$4.21M | not disclosed | NZ$71.82M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$3.80M | NZ$12.42M | not disclosed | NZ$62.10M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$10.19M | NZ$4.64M | not disclosed | NZ$70.49M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$5.88M | NZ$5.18M | not disclosed | NZ$63.73M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$12.84M | NZ$3.53M | not disclosed | NZ$61.96M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$5.37M | NZ$4.54M | not disclosed | NZ$52.38M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$7.29M | NZ$4.44M | not disclosed | NZ$55.67M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$5.29M | NZ$3.97M | not disclosed | NZ$46.35M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (25 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 2
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$200k–300k
- **Auditor:** Moore Markhams
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22674) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Douglas Goodfellow Charitable Trust** (foundation) — NZ$150k, year ended 2023-06-30

## Service providers

- Moore Markhams — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-27
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-05

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/auckland-medical-research-foundation
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/auckland-medical-research-foundation/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/auckland-medical-research-foundation/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22674
- Charity website: http://www.medicalresearch.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/auckland-medical-research-foundation. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-05T22:24:22.065Z.