# Auckland Foundation

**Charities Register number:** CC44688
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2010-07-18
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043212293
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Support the future of Auckland by simplifying giving for good, so we have a thriving Tāmaki Makaurau.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B+ (82.7 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 86/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$3.66M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2.25M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$1.41M
- **Total assets:** NZ$20.34M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$93k
- **Net assets:** NZ$20.24M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.61M
- **Donations:** NZ$2.77M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$376k
- **Paid staff:** 5
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=38969d4b-922d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$3.66M | NZ$2.25M | NZ$1.41M | NZ$20.24M |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$10.58M | NZ$2.27M | not disclosed | NZ$18.83M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$4.23M | NZ$2.80M | not disclosed | NZ$10.52M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$2.08M | NZ$2.07M | not disclosed | NZ$9.10M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$2.71M | NZ$1.58M | not disclosed | NZ$9.09M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$3.47M | NZ$2.01M | not disclosed | NZ$7.96M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$1.94M | NZ$1.52M | not disclosed | NZ$6.51M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$3.66M | NZ$1.59M | not disclosed | NZ$6.09M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$1.62M | NZ$1.49M | not disclosed | NZ$4.02M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$2.17M | NZ$1.62M | not disclosed | NZ$3.90M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (43 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** RSM Hayes Audit
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC44688) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2019-03-31

## Service providers

- RSM — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-27
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/auckland-foundation
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/auckland-foundation/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/auckland-foundation/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC44688

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/auckland-foundation. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T00:24:02.315Z.