# Auckland District Council of Social Services Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC37525
**Status:** Deregistered (2021-01-01)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042586562

## Purpose

To help ensure equitable and effective social and community services in Auckland

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2020-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$7k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$21k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$17k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$17k
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$17k
- **Donations:** NZ$7k
- **Volunteers:** 2
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=e290b22f-f74b-eb11-b43a-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$7k | NZ$21k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$4k | NZ$5k | not disclosed | NZ$14k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$32k | NZ$29k | not disclosed | NZ$16k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$42k | NZ$34k | not disclosed | NZ$13k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$73k | NZ$69k | not disclosed | NZ$4k |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$55k | NZ$60k | NZ$-5k | NZ$562 |
| 2014-12-31 | NZ$34k | NZ$43k | NZ$-9k | NZ$6k |
| 2013-12-31 | NZ$21k | NZ$25k | NZ$-4k | not disclosed |
| 2012-12-31 | NZ$20k | NZ$30k | NZ$-10k | not disclosed |
| 2011-12-31 | NZ$22k | NZ$33k | NZ$-11k | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (17 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC37525) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/auckland-district-council-of-social-services-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/auckland-district-council-of-social-services-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/auckland-district-council-of-social-services-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC37525

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/auckland-district-council-of-social-services-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T08:39:40.185Z.