# Auckland City Training School

**Charities Register number:** CC31571
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042588016
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Equipping people for life through the provision of education.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — This charity is not currently rated.
- **Status code:** `group_member`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2.04M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2.01M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$31k
- **Total assets:** NZ$706k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$187k
- **Net assets:** NZ$519k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$69k
- **Government grants:** NZ$262k (12.8% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$50k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$867k
- **Paid staff:** 15
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=c554401e-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$2.04M | NZ$2.01M | NZ$31k | NZ$519k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$2.01M | NZ$1.98M | NZ$30k | NZ$486k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$2.13M | NZ$2.90M | NZ$-771k | NZ$451k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$2.09M | NZ$2.00M | not disclosed | NZ$1.22M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$1.99M | NZ$2.03M | not disclosed | NZ$1.13M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$1.85M | NZ$1.82M | not disclosed | NZ$1.17M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$4.40M | NZ$4.40M | not disclosed | NZ$1.21M |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$4.54M | NZ$4.73M | not disclosed | NZ$1.03M |
| 2014-12-31 | NZ$5.24M | NZ$5.47M | NZ$-229k | NZ$1.22M |
| 2013-12-31 | NZ$5.29M | NZ$5.25M | NZ$40k | NZ$1.45M |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **Equippers Auckland Group**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2019-12-31 the group reported revenue of NZ$9.12M and expenses of NZ$9.61M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (11 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** William Buck Audit (NZ) Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC31571) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/auckland-city-training-school
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/auckland-city-training-school/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/auckland-city-training-school/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC31571
- Charity website: http://www.equipperscollege.com

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/auckland-city-training-school. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T14:50:20.018Z.