# Auckland Challenge Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC39512
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2009-04-26
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043093588
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The purposes of the society are to: • To create opportunities and resources to enable young people to enhance their personal development, learn new skills, acquire knowledge and realise their potential in becoming all that they can be. • To deliver “The Duke of Edinburgh’s Hillary Award” in a partnership model. • To create Open Award Resource Centres in Auckland which facilitate access to “The Duke of Edinburgh’s Hillary Award” and through partnership, enables the sustainability and development of other youth programmes which share the same vision. • To work in partnership with young people and other like-minded organisations to create opportunities for young people to shine.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$223k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$183k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$40k
- **Total assets:** NZ$253k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$190k
- **Net assets:** NZ$64k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$223k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$131k
- **Paid staff:** 3
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=d57e1b0c-c50e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$223k | NZ$183k | NZ$40k | NZ$64k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$183k | NZ$168k | NZ$15k | NZ$9k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$199k | NZ$180k | not disclosed | NZ$34k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$88k | NZ$111k | not disclosed | NZ$15k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$100k | NZ$106k | not disclosed | NZ$37k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$129k | NZ$106k | not disclosed | NZ$17k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$134k | NZ$154k | not disclosed | NZ$28k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$141k | NZ$125k | not disclosed | NZ$22k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$163k | NZ$128k | not disclosed | NZ$29k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$133k | NZ$112k | not disclosed | NZ$39k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (33 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC39512) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$16k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/auckland-challenge-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/auckland-challenge-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/auckland-challenge-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC39512
- Charity website: https://www.aucklandchallenge.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/auckland-challenge-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T12:07:20.496Z.