# Auckland Baptist Tabernacle Trust Board

**Charities Register number:** CC28425
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042584766
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Trust exists to earn and distribute funds to projects or ministries of a Baptist religious charitable nature in accordance with the Third Schedule of the Auckland Baptist Tabernacle Act 1948. It is Trust policy to treat all churches (and their sub organisations) which are members of the Baptist Union of New Zealand and which are registered with the Charities Commission, as being eligible beneficiaries.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — This charity is not currently rated.
- **Status code:** `group_member`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2022-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.29M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$977k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$26.80M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$329k
- **Net assets:** NZ$26.47M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$663k
- **Volunteers:** 2
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=8b25913f-83b1-ec11-bb11-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$1.29M | NZ$977k | not disclosed | NZ$26.47M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$1.35M | NZ$777k | not disclosed | NZ$26.16M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$1.73M | NZ$1.16M | not disclosed | NZ$25.74M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$2.13M | NZ$1.30M | not disclosed | NZ$25.18M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$1.65M | NZ$1.11M | not disclosed | NZ$22.26M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$1.68M | NZ$1.59M | not disclosed | NZ$21.72M |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$2.39M | NZ$861k | not disclosed | NZ$19.26M |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$651k | NZ$319k | NZ$332k | NZ$17.73M |
| 2014-03-31 | NZ$907k | NZ$282k | NZ$625k | NZ$16.34M |
| 2013-03-30 | NZ$874k | NZ$172k | NZ$703k | NZ$15.95M |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **Tab Trust Combined**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2026-03-31 the group reported revenue of NZ$1.68M and expenses of NZ$1.88M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (15 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Silks Audit
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28425) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-02

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/auckland-baptist-tabernacle-trust-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/auckland-baptist-tabernacle-trust-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/auckland-baptist-tabernacle-trust-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28425

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/auckland-baptist-tabernacle-trust-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-02T14:49:54.151Z.