# Auckland Baptist Tabernacle Hostel Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC32007
**Status:** Deregistered (2018-12-31)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429033909035

## Purpose

Provide accommodation for Christian students

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2017-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** not disclosed
- **Total expenses:** not disclosed
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=de9164d8-e1f4-e711-9ac3-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$474k | NZ$469k | not disclosed | NZ$82k |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$470k | NZ$432k | NZ$38k | NZ$77k |
| 2014-12-31 | NZ$420k | NZ$357k | NZ$63k | NZ$359k |
| 2013-12-31 | NZ$438k | NZ$363k | NZ$75k | NZ$295k |
| 2012-12-31 | NZ$443k | NZ$370k | NZ$73k | NZ$220k |
| 2011-12-31 | NZ$427k | NZ$393k | NZ$34k | NZ$147k |
| 2010-12-31 | NZ$424k | NZ$358k | NZ$67k | NZ$113k |
| 2009-12-31 | NZ$371k | NZ$404k | NZ$-33k | NZ$50k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (11 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC32007) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-30

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/auckland-baptist-tabernacle-hostel-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/auckland-baptist-tabernacle-hostel-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/auckland-baptist-tabernacle-hostel-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC32007

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/auckland-baptist-tabernacle-hostel-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-30T13:12:43.248Z.