# Auckland Badminton Association Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC33360
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042584742
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Not for profit organization that governs the sport of badminton within the Auckland region. Entrusted in developing the game and enhancing our athletes

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A (92.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-09-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2.73M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2.92M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-190k
- **Total assets:** NZ$6.35M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$464k
- **Net assets:** NZ$5.88M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.09M
- **Government grants:** NZ$16k (0.6% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1.28M
- **Paid staff:** 10
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=8d9988f1-8b9e-f011-bb48-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | NZ$2.73M | NZ$2.92M | NZ$-190k | NZ$5.88M |
| 2024-09-30 | NZ$2.88M | NZ$2.80M | NZ$83k | NZ$6.07M |
| 2023-09-30 | NZ$2.25M | NZ$2.19M | not disclosed | NZ$5.99M |
| 2022-09-30 | NZ$1.60M | NZ$1.67M | not disclosed | NZ$5.96M |
| 2021-09-30 | NZ$1.65M | NZ$1.51M | not disclosed | NZ$5.33M |
| 2020-09-30 | NZ$1.38M | NZ$1.32M | not disclosed | NZ$5.20M |
| 2019-09-30 | NZ$1.64M | NZ$1.61M | not disclosed | NZ$5.14M |
| 2018-09-30 | NZ$1.60M | NZ$1.58M | not disclosed | NZ$5.11M |
| 2017-09-30 | NZ$2.07M | NZ$1.60M | not disclosed | NZ$3.44M |
| 2016-09-30 | NZ$1.72M | NZ$1.67M | not disclosed | NZ$2.97M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (35 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** D'Mello Chartered Accountants Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC33360) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$170k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Milestone Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$102k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$60k, year ended 2019-03-31
- **Milestone Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$60k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$60k, year ended 2020-03-31
- **Dragon Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$44k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$30k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2022-12-31
- **Trillian Trust** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The North and South Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/auckland-badminton-association-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/auckland-badminton-association-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/auckland-badminton-association-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC33360
- Charity website: http://www.aklbadminton.com

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/auckland-badminton-association-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T22:44:15.664Z.