# Auckland and District Pipe Band Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC26029
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-16
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042584544
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

(a) To establish, equip and maintain a pipe Band and to further generally the interests of pipe music and Scottish culture in New Zealand. (b) To study and teach pipe band music and the playing of pipes and drums. (c) To play as a pipe band at contests, charitable and community functions, or to perform as soloists or in groups for such purposes. (d) To carry out the Band’s operations to the benefit of the Band as a whole and not at any time for the private pecuniary profit of any member of individual.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$106k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$86k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$20k
- **Total assets:** NZ$203k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$5k
- **Net assets:** NZ$198k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$31k
- **Donations:** NZ$54k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=bfa29727-c40e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$106k | NZ$86k | NZ$20k | NZ$198k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$166k | NZ$127k | NZ$39k | NZ$178k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$86k | NZ$61k | not disclosed | NZ$58k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$44k | NZ$31k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$43k | NZ$27k | not disclosed | NZ$121k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$46k | NZ$51k | not disclosed | NZ$26k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$68k | NZ$39k | not disclosed | NZ$146k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$130k | NZ$91k | not disclosed | NZ$136k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$87k | NZ$62k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$73k | NZ$41k | not disclosed | NZ$115k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 12 current (55 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26029) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$45k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$40k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$27k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The North and South Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$26k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Blue Sky Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$13k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$11k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Milestone Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Blue Waters Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$9k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2024-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/auckland-and-district-pipe-band-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/auckland-and-district-pipe-band-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/auckland-and-district-pipe-band-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26029
- Charity website: https://www.pipeband.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/auckland-and-district-pipe-band-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T11:29:19.632Z.