# Atawhai Community Church

**Charities Register number:** CC28069
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Nelson
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To be a church focused on the presence of God, generations working through the power of the Holy Spirit, with people being added into the Kingdom of God. "People Encountering God Daily".

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-09-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$155k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$185k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-30k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.51M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$14k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.50M
- **Donations:** NZ$149k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$79k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | NZ$155k | NZ$185k | NZ$-30k | NZ$1.50M |
| 2024-09-30 | NZ$157k | NZ$196k | NZ$-39k | NZ$1.53M |
| 2023-09-30 | NZ$152k | NZ$193k | not disclosed | NZ$1.56M |
| 2022-09-30 | NZ$151k | NZ$195k | not disclosed | NZ$1.61M |
| 2021-09-30 | NZ$171k | NZ$181k | not disclosed | NZ$1.65M |
| 2020-09-30 | NZ$143k | NZ$163k | not disclosed | NZ$1.66M |
| 2019-09-30 | NZ$231k | NZ$169k | not disclosed | NZ$1.68M |
| 2018-09-30 | NZ$142k | NZ$154k | not disclosed | NZ$1.62M |
| 2017-09-30 | NZ$157k | NZ$152k | not disclosed | NZ$787k |
| 2016-09-30 | NZ$151k | NZ$150k | not disclosed | NZ$1.41M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (17 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28069) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/atawhai-community-church
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/atawhai-community-church/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/atawhai-community-church/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28069

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/atawhai-community-church. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T12:23:45.982Z.