# Atamu EFKS Porirua Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC53917
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2016-11-11
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Porirua
**NZBN:** 9429043322442
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Trust exists to support the wellbeing, education, and development of Pacific families and communities in Aotearoa New Zealand. Its work focuses on strengthening Pacific identity, culture, and opportunities for a better quality of life. In particular, the Trust will: Provide Samoan early childhood education through a licensed Aoga Amata, nurturing children’s learning and the use of Gagana Samoa. Offer programmes and services that help Pacific peoples in education, health, and employment. Support the social, cultural, and economic development of Pacific communities in New Zealand. Protect and strengthen Pacific languages, cultures, and traditions across generations. Provide support for Pacific youth, especially those facing challenges, through initiatives that build confidence, identity, and leadership. Secure and maintain premises to enable the delivery of the Trust’s programmes and services.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.18M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.28M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-104k
- **Total assets:** NZ$446k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$179k
- **Net assets:** NZ$267k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$387k
- **Donations:** NZ$26k
- **Paid staff:** 22
- **Volunteers:** 3
- **Financial report audited:** no
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=276cbccf-7737-ef11-bb33-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$1.18M | NZ$1.28M | NZ$-104k | NZ$267k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$261k | NZ$353k | NZ$-92k | NZ$3k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$343k | NZ$309k | not disclosed | NZ$186k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$355k | NZ$274k | not disclosed | NZ$152k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$220k | NZ$221k | not disclosed | NZ$72k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$235k | NZ$206k | not disclosed | NZ$74k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$132k | NZ$143k | not disclosed | NZ$45k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$368k | NZ$320k | not disclosed | NZ$56k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (15 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC53917) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-14

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/atamu-efks-porirua-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/atamu-efks-porirua-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/atamu-efks-porirua-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC53917

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/atamu-efks-porirua-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-14T17:38:43.050Z.