# Assembly Of God Palmerston North Trust Board

**Charities Register number:** CC28320
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Palmerston North
**NZBN:** 9429042581048
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To love people to faith in Jesus To make disciples To build authentic Christian community To impact nations

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$572k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$572k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-520
- **Total assets:** NZ$4.15M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$669k
- **Net assets:** NZ$3.48M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$14k
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$430k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Paid staff:** 6
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=d3385951-07c8-ef11-bb3d-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$572k | NZ$572k | NZ$-520 | NZ$3.48M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$591k | NZ$573k | NZ$18k | NZ$3.00M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$743k | NZ$699k | not disclosed | NZ$2.98M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$701k | NZ$734k | not disclosed | NZ$2.94M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$715k | NZ$775k | not disclosed | NZ$2.18M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$824k | NZ$806k | not disclosed | NZ$2.24M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$397k | NZ$431k | not disclosed | NZ$2.22M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$733k | NZ$646k | not disclosed | NZ$1.62M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$752k | NZ$749k | not disclosed | NZ$1.94M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$1.30M | NZ$582k | not disclosed | NZ$1.94M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (18 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Silks Audit
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28320) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/assembly-of-god-palmerston-north-trust-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/assembly-of-god-palmerston-north-trust-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/assembly-of-god-palmerston-north-trust-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28320
- Charity website: http://www.moresalt.org

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/assembly-of-god-palmerston-north-trust-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T14:52:49.253Z.