# Asor Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC49982
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2013-11-19
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Whangaparāoa
**NZBN:** 9429043255085
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide services for the relief of poverty

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$56k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$26k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$30k
- **Total assets:** NZ$36k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$789
- **Net assets:** NZ$35k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$15k
- **Donations:** NZ$42k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=0a856032-912d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$56k | NZ$26k | NZ$30k | NZ$35k |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$9k | NZ$4k | NZ$5k | NZ$5k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$1k | NZ$128k | NZ$-127k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$9k | NZ$51 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$4k | NZ$5k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$26k | NZ$33k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$31k | NZ$36k | not disclosed | NZ$127k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$34k | NZ$28k | not disclosed | NZ$47k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$33k | NZ$32k | not disclosed | NZ$42k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$23k | NZ$20k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (14 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC49982) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/asor-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/asor-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/asor-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC49982

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/asor-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T11:22:10.325Z.