# Ashburton Budget Advisory Service Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC27156
**Status:** Deregistered (2017-02-28)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Ashburton
**NZBN:** 9429042582564

## Purpose

To provide budgeting advice and education to the people of the Ashburton district.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2016-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$87k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$85k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$161k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$156k
- **Donations:** NZ$82k
- **Paid staff:** 3
- **Volunteers:** 3
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=787e512e-d8bc-e611-b188-00155de3e60a&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$87k | NZ$85k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$101k | NZ$81k | NZ$20k | NZ$159k |
| 2014-06-30 | NZ$90k | NZ$93k | NZ$-3k | NZ$139k |
| 2013-06-30 | NZ$105k | NZ$86k | NZ$20k | NZ$142k |
| 2012-06-30 | NZ$107k | NZ$83k | NZ$24k | NZ$123k |
| 2011-06-30 | NZ$104k | NZ$97k | NZ$7k | NZ$98k |
| 2010-06-30 | NZ$119k | NZ$72k | NZ$47k | not disclosed |
| 2009-06-01 | NZ$56k | NZ$40k | NZ$16k | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (20 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC27156) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ashburton-budget-advisory-service-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ashburton-budget-advisory-service-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ashburton-budget-advisory-service-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC27156

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ashburton-budget-advisory-service-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T10:48:19.816Z.