# Arts Inc. Heretaunga Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC21769
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-03-12
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Hastings
**NZBN:** 9429042721819
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide platforms and pathways for creativity, arts and culture in Hawke’s Bay; To encourage participation by all of the Hawke’s Bay community in the arts and other cultural and educational activities; To improve community wellbeing by providing opportunities for people to connect with themselves, this place and communities in Hawke’s Bay; To promote arts in the Hawke’s Bay community; To advocate for the arts in the Hawke’s Bay community

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$885k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$736k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$148k
- **Total assets:** NZ$634k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$384k
- **Net assets:** NZ$250k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$608k
- **Government grants:** NZ$25k (2.8% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$61k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$336k
- **Paid staff:** 5
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=95a73d2a-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$885k | NZ$736k | NZ$148k | NZ$250k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$578k | NZ$502k | NZ$77k | NZ$25k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$1.21M | NZ$1.36M | NZ$-147k | NZ$172k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$1.69M | NZ$1.73M | not disclosed | NZ$172k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$968k | NZ$885k | not disclosed | NZ$212k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$1.11M | NZ$1.06M | not disclosed | NZ$129k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$1.42M | NZ$1.41M | not disclosed | NZ$84k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$2.06M | NZ$2.03M | not disclosed | NZ$70k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$1.07M | NZ$1.07M | not disclosed | NZ$43k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$829k | NZ$763k | not disclosed | NZ$48k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (35 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Audit Hawke's Bay
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21769) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$108k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **First Light Community Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$49k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$9k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The North and South Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Central Limited** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Youthtown Incorporated** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Trust House Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$1k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **Trust House Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$1k, year ended 2023-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/arts-inc-heretaunga-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/arts-inc-heretaunga-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/arts-inc-heretaunga-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21769

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/arts-inc-heretaunga-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T13:22:01.191Z.